Live Kerala Election Results 2016 trend.kerala.gov.in Trends website

Like every year this year also the Assembly elections results in Kerala will be available from Trends official website. The Live Kerala Election Results 2016 will have constituency wise candidates who are leading, trailing in the elections. Pappanamcode ward By elections was held on 28th July 2016. UDF candidate Arun Vishnu CK, LDF candidate K Mohanan, BJP Candidate Asha Nath are contesting at Pappanamcode.

LDF is governing Thiruvananthapuram corporation, while BJP is trying to retain their seat. This makes it one of the most watched elections in 2016 by all parties. Results of By-election conducted at wards like Pappanamcode, Akkaravila, Thottamukku was announced on 29-07-2016. Legislative Assembly Election Kerala 2016 trends will show the counting results from each polling station and everything will be live from the beginning. The Live Kerala election 2016 will have complete details of each candidate, politician and party that is leading and all.

Kerala Legislative Assembly election for selecting new MLA’s for the term 2016 to 2021 will be held on 16 May 2016. The counting of votes and announcing results of the candidates winning in Niyamasabha Elections 2016 will be known on 19 May 2016. Kerala total percentage of voting done is 74.12 % while in 2011 Assembly elections it was 75.12%. In this article we will keep you up to date with the names of all candidates various parties like UDF, LDF, BJP who participate in the elections. And after the elections the winners of the Kerala Niyamasabha Elections who will be the new MLA’s will also be known. The candidates are being decided by parties for each Niyamasaha constituency and in some places malayalam actors and actresses will be seen contesting.

The 14th Legislative assembly elections will be held on 16 May 2016 from morning 8 am to evening 5 pm in the polling booths allover Kerala in the 140 Assembly constituencies. On 16 May 2016 the Legislative assembly elections took place at the 140 Assembly constituencies in Kerala. So let us get to know more about Kerala polling news 2016 about the total percentage of votes that are cast in Kerala.

Total percentage of voting at Kerala is 74.12 %

Highest polling was done at the Kannur district with 78.49%

Lowest polling percentage is at the Pathanamthitta district with 61.95 %

The casting of votes at Polling booths in Kerala will continue from morning 7 am to evening 6 pm. As holiday was given to private and public offices there was no long ques seen outside polling stations. Voters came at their comfortable times to cast votes.

Check Live Kerala Election Results 2016

Live Kerala Election Results 2016 trend.kerala.gov.in Trends website

2016 Kerala Assembly Seats Table

Party                      Seats Won

  • LDF                       91 seats
  • UDF                       47 seats
  • NDA (BJP )          1 seats
  • Others                   1 seats

Total                  140 seats

District wise Seats Won By Kerala Parties

            District                                       LDF    –   UDF     –  BJP / NDA   –  Others

  1. Kasargod                                          3                2                      0                      0
  2. Kannur                                              8               3                      0                       0
  3. Wayanad                                           2               1                      0                       0
  4. Kozhikode                                         9               2                      0                       2
  5. Malappuram                                     1              12                     0                       3
  6. Palakkad                                           9                3                     0                       0
  7. Thrissur                                           12               1                     0                       0
  8. Ernakulam                                         5               9                     0                       0
  9. Idukki                                                3                2                     0                       0
  10. Kottayam                                          2                6                     0                       1
  11. Alappuzha                                         8                1                     0                       0
  12. Pathanamthitta                               4                 1                     0                       0
  13. Kollam                                               10              0                     0                       1
  14. Thiruvananthapuram                      9               4                      1                       0

Trends website from NIC is depended by most tv news channels to know about latets results of candidates who are leading, trailing in each constituency, districts of Kerala in 2016 Assembly elections.

On 19 May 2016 (19-5-16) the results of Kerala Niyamasabha 2016 will be published.

Complete details of the table showing the live updates of seats won by each district of Kerala. We can know live trends of seats won by LDF, UF Congress, BJP in 2016 Kerala Niyamasabha polls.

Official website top check results of Kerala 2016 Assembly polls is trend.kerala.gov.in

There is also a mobile app from Kerala election commission to know the details which has been a hit few weeks back itself.

The latest live trends on Kerala elections 2016 will be available from morning 7.30 am and the counting of votes at counting stations will begin at 8 am itself.

There were problems reported at few sensitive polling booths in Kerala. Voters came to polling booths avoiding Rainfall at many polling stations. This shows that there has been changes in minds of people towards voting.

There were few people who asked others to not to cast votes and do protesting. But many people said that this was the only time when people can rise against corruption and select a good government. So to show the power of democracy, all voters are rushing to polling booths.

Highest constituency polling was at and the lowest percentage of polling was at constituency

Mollywood Celebrities at 2016 Election

Many actors and actress came to cast their votes during the Niyamasabha elections, avoiding their busy shooting schedules.

UDF, LDF, BJP are the biggest parties that are contesting at present in Kerala Niyamasabha polls 2016. On 19-5-16 we will know who will rule Kerala state for next 5 years.

Live Stream Kerala Election News 2016 Malayalam News Channels

All malayalam news channels in Kerala are showing live updates of Niyamasabha election counting of votes on 19 May 2016. So where can we watch the Live Stream Kerala Election News for 2016 online. Lot of malayalam news channels have their Youtube live stream for watching the news updates.

There are lot of Malayalam Tv News Channels that have live web telecast and discussions about the results, candidates who won .etc.. Tamil Nadu election results are updated every moment at these online news channels.

Asianet News Live, Reporter Live, Media One Live, Janam Tv Live are some of the most watched ones at present allover by people of Kerala to know the Assembly constituencies results on 19-5-16.

Live updates on what is happening at Kerala Niyamasabha election results at various assembly constituencies elections on 19 May 2016 is streamed live like watching in tv channels.

Live Stream Kerala Election News 2016 Malayaalm News Channels

  • Asianet News Live
  • Reporter Channel Live
  • Media One Live

Lot of malayalam channels are doing live telecast of Kerala news and it is useful to people of these areas to know the results of BJP, LDF, UDF contesting in their constituencies at know who will rule Kerala for next 5 years.

  • Oommen Chandy, Anoop Jacob, Ramesh Chennithala, KM Mani won in the elections.
  • Minister V.S. Sivakumar won in Trivandrum constituency.
  • BJP’s O Rajagopal won in Nemom constituency
  • K S Sabarinadhan retained his seat in Aruvikkara.
  • K.B. Ganesh Kumar won in Pathanapuram constituency where malayalam actors contested
  • G.Sudhakaran won at Amabalapuzha
  • T.M. Thomas Isaac of CPM won at Alappuzha
  • P C George Plathottam had won at Poonjar constituency as Independent candidate

Kerala Candidates Results 2016 Winners

  1. Manjeshwar Constituency candidate    P B Abdul Razak (IUML) is the winner
  2. Kasaragod Constituency candidate    N A Nellikkunnu (IUML ) is the winner defeating candidate    Ravisha Thantri Kuntar (BJP)
  3. Udma Constituency candidate    K Kunhiraman (CPM ) is the winner defeating candidate    K Sudhakaran (INC)
  4. Kanhangad Constituency candidate    E.Chandrashekaran (CPI ) is the winner defeating candidate    Dhanya Suresh (INC)
  5. Trikaripur Constituency candidate    M.Rajagopalan (CPM ) is the winner defeating candidate    K P Kunhikannan (INC)
  6. Payyannur Constituency candidate    C Krishnan (CPM ) is the winner defeating candidate    Sajid Mavval (INC)
  7. Kalliasseri Constituency candidate    T V Rajesh (CPM ) is the winner defeating candidate    Amritha Ramakrishnan (INC)
  8. Taliparamba Constituency candidate    James Mathew (CPM ) is the winner defeating candidate    Rajesh Nambiar (KEC(M))
  9. Irikkur Constituency candidate    K C Joseph (INC ) is the winner defeating candidate    K T Jose (CPI)
  10. Azhikode Constituency candidate    K M Shaji (IUML ) is the winner defeating candidate    M V Nikesh Kumar (CPM)
  11. Kannur Constituency candidate    Ramachandran Kadannappalli (Congress (Secular) ) is the winner defeating candidate    Satheesan Pacheni (INC)
  12. Dharmadam Constituency candidate    Pinarayi Vijayan (CPM ) is the winner defeating candidate    Mambaram Divakaran (INC)
  13. Thalassery Constituency candidate    Adv. A N Shamseer (CPM ) is the winner defeating candidate    A P Abdullakutty (INC)
  14. Kuthuparamba Constituency candidate    K K Shailaja Teacher (CPM ) is the winner defeating candidate    K P Mohanan S/O P R Kurup (JD(U))
  15. Mattannur Constituency candidate    E. P. Jayarajan (CPM ) is the winner defeating candidate    K. P. Prasanth (JD(U))
  16. Peravoor Constituency candidate    Adv. Sunny Joseph (INC ) is the winner defeating candidate    Adv. Binoy Kurian (CPM)
  17. Mananthavady Constituency candidate    O R Kelu (CPM ) is the winner defeating candidate    P K Jayalakshmi (INC)
  18. Sulthanbathery Constituency candidate    I C Balakrishnan (INC ) is the winner defeating candidate    Rugmini Subrahmanian (CPM)
  19. Kalpetta Constituency candidate    C K Saseendran (CPM ) is the winner defeating candidate    M.V Shreyams Kumar (JD(U))
  20. Vatakara Constituency candidate    C.K.Nanu (JD(S) ) is the winner defeating candidate    Manayath Chandran (JD(U))
  21. Kuttiadi Constituency candidate    Parakkal Abdulla (IUML) is the winner
  22. Nadapuram  Constituency candidate    E K Vijayan (CPI ) is the winner defeating candidate    Adv. K. Praveenkumar (INC)
  23. Quilandy     Constituency candidate    K. Dasan (CPM ) is the winner defeating candidate    N. Subramanian (INC)
  24. Perambra Constituency candidate    T.P.Ramakrishnan (CPM ) is the winner defeating candidate    Adv.Mohammed Ikbal (KEC(M))
  25. Balusseri     Constituency candidate    Purushuan Kadalundi (CPM ) is the winner defeating candidate    U.C Raman Padanilam (IND)
  26. Elathur     Constituency candidate    A K Saseendran (NCP ) is the winner defeating candidate    Kishen Chand (JD(U))
  27. Kozhikode North     Constituency candidate    A Pradeep Kumar (CPM ) is the winner defeating candidate    Adv. P M Suresh Babu (INC)
  28. Kozhikode South     Constituency candidate    Dr. M.K.Muneer (IUML ) is the winner defeating candidate    Prof.Abdul Vahab (INL)
  29. Beypore Constituency candidate    Mammed Koya V K C (CPM ) is the winner defeating candidate    Adam Mulsi M P (INC)
  30. Kunnamangalam Constituency candidate    P.T.A. Rahim (IND ) is the winner defeating candidate    Siddiqu.T (INC)
  31. Koduvally Constituency candidate    Karat Razack (IND) is the winner
  32. Thiruvambady Constituency candidate    George M. Thomas (CPM ) is the winner defeating candidate    V M Ummer Master (IUML)
  33. Kondotty Constituency candidate Ibrahim T V (IUML) is the winner
  34. Eranad Constituency candidate    P K Basheer (IUML ) is the winner defeating candidate    Abdurahiman (IND)
  35. Nilambur Constituency candidate    P V Anvar (IND ) is the winner defeating candidate    Aryadan Shoukath (INC)
  36. Wandoor Constituency candidate    A.P. Anil Kumar (INC ) is the winner defeating candidate    K Nishanth (CPM)
  37. Manjeri Constituency candidate    Adv. M Ummer (IUML ) is the winner defeating candidate    Adv. K.Mohandas (CPI)
  38. Perinthalmanna  Constituency candidate    Manjalamkuzhi Ali (IUML ) is the winner defeating candidate    V.Sasikumar (CPM)
  39. Mankada Constituency candidate    T A Ahammed Kabeer (IUML) is the winner
  40. Malappuram Constituency candidate    P Ubaidulla (IUML ) is the winner defeating candidate    Adv. K P Sumathi (CPM)
  41. Vengara Constituency candidate    P.K. Kunhalikkutty (IUML ) is the winner defeating candidate    Adv. P.P. Basheer (CPM)
  42. Vallikkunnu Constituency candidate    Abdul Hameed Master (IUML ) is the winner defeating candidate    Adv. O.K. Thangal (INL)
  43. Tirurangadi Constituency candidate    P.K Abdu Rabb (IUML ) is the winner defeating candidate    Niyas Pulikkalakath (IND)
  44. Tanur Constituency candidate    V Abdurahiman (NSC ) is the winner defeating candidate    Abdurahiman Randathani (IUML)
  45. Tirur Constituency candidate    C. Mammutty (IUML ) is the winner defeating candidate    Gafoor P Lillis (NSC)
  46. Kottakkal Constituency candidate    Abid Hussain Thangal (IUML) is the winner
  47. Tavanur     Constituency candidate    K.T. Jaleel (IND ) is the winner defeating candidate    Ifthiquarudheen. P (INC)
  48. Ponnani Constituency candidate    P. Sreeramakrishnan (CPM ) is the winner defeating candidate    P.T. Ajai Mohan (INC)
  49. Thrithala Constituency candidate    V.T. Balram (INC ) is the winner defeating candidate    Subaida Ishac (CPM)
  50. Pattambi Constituency candidate    Muhammed Muhassin (CPI ) is the winner defeating candidate    C P Mohammed (INC)
  51. Shoranur Constituency candidate    P.K. Sasi (CPM ) is the winner defeating candidate    C. Sangeetha (INC)
  52. Ottapalam Constituency candidate    P. Unni (CPM ) is the winner defeating candidate    Adv. Shanimol Osman (INC)
  53. Kongad Constituency candidate    K.V. Vijayadas (CPM ) is the winner defeating candidate    Pandalam Sudhakaran (INC)
  54. Mannarkkad Constituency candidate    Adv. N. Samsudheen.N (IUML ) is the winner defeating candidate    K.P. Suresh Raj (CPI)
  55. Malampuzha Constituency candidate    V.S. Achuthanandan (CPM ) is the winner defeating candidate    C. Krishnakumar (BJP)
  56. Palakkad  Constituency candidate    Shafi Parambil (INC) is the winner
  57. Tarur Constituency candidate    A.K. Balan (CPM ) is the winner defeating candidate    C. Prakash (INC)
  58. Chittur Constituency candidate    K. Krishnankutty (JD(S) ) is the winner defeating candidate    K. Achuthan (INC)
  59. Nenmara Constituency candidate    K. Babu (CPM ) is the winner defeating candidate    A.V. Gopinathan (INC)
  60. Alathur Constituency candidate    K.D.Prasenan (CPM ) is the winner defeating candidate    Adv.K Kusalakumaran (KEC(M))
  61. Chelakkara Constituency candidate    U R Pradeep (CPM ) is the winner defeating candidate    Thulasi (INC)
  62. Kunnamkulam Constituency candidate    A C Moideen (CPM ) is the winner defeating candidate    C P John (Communist Maxist Party)
  63. Guruvayoor Constituency candidate    K.V. Abdul Khader (CPM ) is the winner defeating candidate    Adv. P M Sadiqali (IUML)
  64. Manalur Constituency candidate    Murali Perunelly (CPM ) is the winner defeating candidate    O Abdu Rahmankutty (INC)
  65. Wadakkanchery Constituency candidate    Anil Akkara (INC)
  66. Ollur Constituency candidate    Adv.K Rajan (CPI ) is the winner defeating candidate    M P Vincent (INC)
  67. Thrissur     Constituency candidate    V S Sunilkumar (CPI ) is the winner defeating candidate    Padmaja Venugopal (INC)
  68. Nattika     Constituency candidate    Geetha Gopi (CPI ) is the winner defeating candidate    K.V. Dasan (INC)
  69. Kaipamangalam    Constituency candidate    E T Taison Master (CPI) is the winner
  70. Irinjalakuda     Constituency candidate    Prof. K.U. Arunan (CPM ) is the winner defeating candidate    Adv. Thomas Unniyadan (KEC(M))
  71. Puthukkad     Constituency candidate    Prof.C Raveendranath (CPM ) is the winner defeating candidate    Sundaran Kunnathully (INC)
  72. Chalakkudy     Constituency candidate    B D Devassy (CPM ) is the winner defeating candidate    T U Radhakrishnan (INC)
  73. Kodungallur     Constituency candidate    Adv. R Sunilkumar (CPI ) is the winner defeating candidate    K P Dhanapalan (INC)
  74. Perumbavoor     Constituency candidate    Eldhose Kunnappilly (INC ) is the winner defeating candidate    Saju Paul (CPM)
  75. Angamaly     Constituency candidate    Roji M John (INC ) is the winner defeating candidate    Benny Moonjely (JD(S))
  76. Aluva     Constituency candidate    Anwar Sadath (INC ) is the winner defeating candidate    Adv. V Saleem (CPM)
  77. Kalamassery     Constituency candidate    V K Ebrahim Kunju (IUML ) is the winner defeating candidate    A M Yousaf (CPM)
  78. Paravur    Constituency candidate    V D Satheesan (INC)
  79. Vypen     Constituency candidate    S Sarma (CPM ) is the winner defeating candidate    K R Subhash (INC)
  80. Kochi     Constituency candidate    K J Maxi (CPM ) is the winner defeating candidate    Dominic Presentation (INC)
  81. Thrippunithura     Constituency candidate    Adv. M Swaraj (CPM ) is the winner defeating candidate    K Babu (INC)
  82. Ernakulam     Constituency candidate    Hibi Eaden (INC ) is the winner defeating candidate    M Anil Kumar (CPM)
  83. Thrikkakara     Constituency candidate    Adv. P.T. Thomas (INC ) is the winner defeating candidate    Dr. Sebastian Paul (CPM)
  84. Kunnathunad     Constituency candidate    V P Sajeendran (INC ) is the winner defeating candidate    Adv. Shiji Shivaji (CPM)
  85. Piravom     Constituency candidate    Anoop Jacob (KEC(J) ) is the winner defeating candidate    M.J. Jacob (CPM)
  86. Muvattupuzha     Constituency candidate    Eldho Abraham (CPI ) is the winner defeating candidate    Joseph Vazhackan (INC)
  87. Kothamangalam    Constituency candidate    Antony John (CPM) is the winner
  88. Devikulam     Constituency candidate    S Rajendran (CPM ) is the winner defeating candidate    A K Moni (INC)
  89. Udumbanchola     Constituency candidate    M.M. Mani (CPM ) is the winner defeating candidate    Adv. Senapathy Venu (INC)
  90. Thodupuzha     Constituency candidate    P.J. Joseph (KEC(M) ) is the winner defeating candidate    Adv. Roy Varicattu (IND)
  91. Idukki     Constituency candidate    Roshy Augustine (KEC(M) ) is the winner defeating candidate    Adv. K. Francis George (IND)
  92. Peermade     Constituency candidate    E S Bijimol (CPI ) is the winner defeating candidate    Adv. Syriac Thomas (INC)
  93. Pala     Constituency candidate    K M Mani (KEC(M) ) is the winner defeating candidate    Mani C Kappen (NCP)
  94. Kaduthuruthy     Constituency candidate    Adv. Mons Joseph (KEC(M) ) is the winner defeating candidate    Scaria Thomas (KEC(ST))
  95. Vaikom     Constituency candidate    C K Asha (CPI ) is the winner defeating candidate    Adv. A Saneeshkumar (INC)
  96. Ettumanoor     Constituency candidate    Suresh Kurup (CPM ) is the winner defeating candidate    Thomas Chazhikadan (KEC(M))
  97. Kottayam     Constituency candidate    Thiruvanchoor Radhakrishnan (INC ) is the winner defeating candidate    Adv. Reji Sakhariya (CPM)
  98. Puthuppally     Constituency candidate    Oommen Chandy (INC ) is the winner defeating candidate    Jaick C Thomas (CPM)
  99. Changanassery     Constituency candidate    C F Thomas (KEC(M) ) is the winner defeating candidate    Dr. K C Joseph (IND)
  100. Kanjirappally     Constituency candidate    Dr. N Jayaraj (KEC(M) ) is the winner defeating candidate    Adv.V. B. Binu (CPI)
  101. Poonjar     Constituency candidate    P C George Plathottam (IND ) is the winner defeating candidate    Georgekutty Augusty (KEC(M))
  102. Aroor     Constituency candidate    A.M. Ariff (CPM ) is the winner defeating candidate    Adv. C.R. Jayaprakash (INC)
  103. Cherthala    Constituency candidate    P. Thilothaman (CPI) is the winner
  104. Alappuzha     Constituency candidate    Dr. T.M. Thomas Isaac (CPM ) is the winner defeating candidate    Adv. Laly Vincent (INC)
  105. Ambalapuzha     Constituency candidate    G.Sudhakaran (CPM ) is the winner defeating candidate    Shaik.P. Harriz (JD(U))
  106. Kuttanad     Constituency candidate    Thomas Chandy (NCP ) is the winner defeating candidate    Adv. Jacob Abraham (KEC(M))
  107. Haripad     Constituency candidate    Ramesh Chennithala (INC ) is the winner defeating candidate    P.Prasad (CPI)
  108. Kayamkulam     Constituency candidate    Adv.U.Prathibha Hari (CPM ) is the winner defeating candidate    Adv.M.Liju (INC)
  109. Mavelikara     Constituency candidate    R.Rajesh (CPM ) is the winner defeating candidate    Baiju Kalasala (INC)
  110. Chengannur     Constituency candidate    Adv.K.K.Ramachandran Nair (CPM ) is the winner defeating candidate    P.C.Vishnunath (INC )
  111. Thiruvalla     Constituency candidate    Adv.Mathew T Thomas (JD(S) ) is the winner defeating candidate    Joseph M Puthussery (KEC(M))
  112. Ranni     Constituency candidate    Raju Abraham (CPM ) is the winner defeating candidate    Mariamma Cherian (INC)
  113. Aranmula     Constituency candidate    Veena George (CPM ) is the winner defeating candidate    Adv K Sivadasan Nair (INC)
  114. Konni    Constituency candidate    Adoor Prakash (INC) is the winner
  115. Adoor     Constituency candidate    Chittayam Gopakumar (CPI ) is the winner defeating candidate    Shaju (INC)
  116. Karunagappally     Constituency candidate    R.Ramachandran (CPI ) is the winner defeating candidate    C.R.Mahesh (INC)
  117. Chavara     Constituency candidate    N.Vijayan Pillai (Communist Marxist Party Kerala State Committee ) is the winner defeating candidate    Shibu Babyjohn (RSP)
  118. Kunnathur     Constituency candidate    Kovoor Kunjumon (IND ) is the winner defeating candidate    Ullas Kovur (RSP)
  119. Kottarakkara     Constituency candidate    Adv. P.Aisha Potty (CPM ) is the winner defeating candidate    Adv.Savin Sathyan (INC)
  120. Pathanapuram     Constituency candidate    K.B. Ganesh Kumar (KEC(B) ) is the winner defeating candidate    P.V Jagadish Kumar (INC)
  121. Punalur     Constituency candidate    Adv.K.Raju (CPI ) is the winner defeating candidate    Dr.A.Younus Kunju (IUML)
  122. Chadayamangalam     Constituency candidate    Retnakaran (CPI ) is the winner defeating candidate    Hassan.M.M (INC)
  123. Kundara    Constituency candidate    J.Mercy Kutty Amma (CPM) is the winner
  124. Kollam     Constituency candidate    M Mukesh (CPM ) is the winner defeating candidate    Sooraj Ravi (INC)
  125. Eravipuram     Constituency candidate    M. Noushad (CPM ) is the winner defeating candidate    A.A.Azeez (RSP)
  126. Chathannoor     Constituency candidate    G.S.Jayalal (CPI ) is the winner defeating candidate    B B Gopakumar (BJP)
  127. Varkala     Constituency candidate    Joy V (CPM ) is the winner defeating candidate    Varkala Kahar (INC)
  128. Attingal     Constituency candidate    Adv.B.Satyan (CPM ) is the winner defeating candidate    K Chandrababu (RSP)
  129. Chirayinkeezhu     Constituency candidate    V Sasi (CPI ) is the winner defeating candidate    K.S.Ajith Kumar (INC)
  130. Nedumangad     Constituency candidate    C Divakaran (CPI ) is the winner defeating candidate    Palod Ravi (INC)
  131. Vamanapuram     Constituency candidate    Adv. D K Murali (CPM ) is the winner defeating candidate    Adv. T.Sarathchandraprasad (INC)
  132. Kazhakoottam     Constituency candidate    Kadakampally Surendran (CPM ) is the winner defeating candidate    V.Muraleedharan (BJP)
  133. Vattiyoorkavu     Constituency candidate    K Muraleedharan (INC ) is the winner defeating candidate    Kummanam Rajasekharan (BJP)
  134. Thiruvananthapuram     Constituency candidate    V.S. Sivakumar (INC ) is the winner defeating candidate    Adv. Antony Raju (IND)
  135. Nemom    Constituency candidate    O Rajagopal (BJP)
  136. Aruvikkara     Constituency candidate    K S Sabarinadhan (INC ) is the winner defeating candidate    Adv. A A Rasheed (CPM)
  137. Parassala     Constituency candidate    C.K. Harindran (CPM ) is the winner defeating candidate    A.T. George (INC)
  138. Kattakkada     Constituency candidate    I.B. Satheesh (CPM ) is the winner defeating candidate    N Shakthan (INC)
  139. Kovalam    Constituency candidate    Adv.M Vincent (INC) is the winner
  140. Neyyattinkara     Constituency candidate    K. Ansalan (CPM ) is the winner defeating candidate    R Selvaraj (INC)

Polling Percentage District Wise

  • Malappuram – 75.78 % (74.6%)
  • Pathanamthitta – 71.37 % (68.22%)
  • Kottayam – 76.69 % (73.8%)
  • Kasargod –  73.81 % (76.3%)
  • Alappuzha  (Alleppey) – 76.65 % (79.1%)
  • Kollam (Quilon) – 74.67% (72.8%)
  • Kozhikode (Calicut ) –  81.07 % (81.3%)
  • Ernakulam – 79.39 % (77.6%)
  • Thiruvananthapuram (Trivandrum) – 72.20 % (68.83%)
  • Wayanad – 78.07 % (73.8%)
  • Thrissur (Trichur ) – 74.46 % (74.9%)
  • Kannur (Cannanore) –  81.76 % (80.7%)
  • Idukki – 74.76 % (71.11%)
  • Palakkad (Palghat ) – 76.5 % (75.6%)

How to Add or Check Your Name in Kerala Voters List

In the 2016 Kerala Legislative Assembly elections there are 1.23 crore male voters and 1.33 crore female voters in which there are 6.18 lakh new voters who have newly added their name to voters list.

At present people can check or add their names top voters list from official website of Kerala election commission at www.ceo.kerala.gov.in/eregistration.html

How Can You Check whether your name is included in the Voters list or electoral search.

It is easily possible through the Electoral Roll Search option in the official website of Kerala Chief Electoral Officer, if you know your Election ID number (Electoral Photo Id Card Number) or if you do not know the number you can still get details by entering Legislative Assembly Constituency name, District, Name of voter, House name, Father / Mother name .etc. and searching at http://www.ceo.kerala.gov.in/rollsearch.html

Important Dates in Kerala Niyamasabha Elections 2016

  • Saturday, 22-4-2016 (22 April 2016) – Election Notification
  • Friday, 29-4-2016 (29 April 2016) – Last date for making Nominations
  • Saturday, 30 April 2016 (30-4-2016) – Scrutiny of Nominations
  • Monday, 2-5-2016 (2 May 2016) – Last date for withdrawal of Nominations
  • Saturday, 14-5-2016 (14 May 2016) – Public Campaigning, asking for votes comes to End and silent request for votes will start.
  • Monday, 16-5-2016 (16 May 2016) – Polling Date, Voters go to Polling Booths
  • The Counting of Votes and Election results will be announced by the Kerala Election Commission on Thursday, 19 May 2016 (19-5-2016).

Political Party Names and Leaders of 2016 Assembly Elections

Major Parties

  1. UDF (Congress Party) United Democratic Front
  2. LDF (Communist Party Marxist CPI M) Left Democratic Front
  3. BJP (Bharatiya Janata Party) National Democratic Alliance

Other Parties

  • Indian Union Muslim League
  • Indian National Congress
  • Janata Dal (United) Party
  • Kerala Congress (Jacob)
  • Communist Marxist Party (John)
  • Kerala Congress (M)
  • Revolutionary Socialist Party RSP
  • Janata Dal (Secular) JDS
  • Nationalist Congress Party NCP

Niyamasabha Elections 2016 News

Names of Candidates contesting in 140 Niyamasabha Assembly Constituencies in Kerala

The names of candidate sof each main party that is contesting in following Legislative assembly constituencies will be updated and the counting of votes on 19th May 2016, the winners names will also be updated with the number of votes for which they have won in the Niyamasabha Elections 2016 from Kerala.

More details regarding candidates names from each party will be updated soon after the party makes official announcement.

2016 Niyamasabha Election news

So what are the latest developments in Kerala Politics as the days to Assembly elections is nearing. VS Achuthanadan, Oommen Chandy, Kummanam Rajasekaharan, Pinarayi Vijayan, KM Mani, VM Sudheeran are some of the important names of Kerala politicians that we hear everyday in 2016 Kerala Polls news.